Naam

Home finishing and repair quote and estimate template

A clear quote for painting, tiling, plumbing and electrics: items per metre or point, materials, duration, warranty, staged payments and WhatsApp approval.

Start freeFill this template on the site, no accountDownload as Word, Excel or PDF

Build your first quote from this template and send it on WhatsApp in minutes.

Whether your clients say quote, quotation or estimate, this template gives them the same clear offer.

Suggested items

No prices: every provider sets their own.

  • Site inspection visit (visit)
  • Painting (m²)
  • Ceramic or porcelain tiling (m²)
  • Gypsum board work (m²)
  • Plumbing work (point)
  • Electrical wiring and fittings (point)
  • Carpentry (piece)
  • Roof waterproofing (m²)
  • Air-conditioner service or installation (unit)
  • Debris removal (trip)
  • Post-finishing cleaning (service)

Details on the quote

  • Site address
  • Property type
  • Area (m²)
  • Start date
  • Materials

Payments

  • Deposit at start30%
  • Payment at the halfway point50%
  • Balance on handover20%

Scope of work

What is included

The labour listed in the items and the tools needed for the work.

What is not included

Materials unless listed in the items, and any work not listed in this quote.

Materials supply

Materials and their specifications are agreed with the client before work starts.

Duration

Each provider writes this in every quote, for the job at hand.

Warranty

Each provider writes this in every quote, for the job at hand.

Client responsibilities

Access to the site, water and electricity during working hours.

Terms

This quote is valid until the date shown on it. Work starts once the deposit is received. Any work outside this scope is priced in a separate quote after the client agrees. Material prices may change with market prices before purchase.

Download this template as Word, Excel or PDF

Free files with this template's items, payments, scope of work and terms, ready to edit. No account is needed, and no prices are filled in: every provider sets their own.

Word file

An editable document for Microsoft Word. The same file format also opens in Google Docs.

Download the Word file

Excel file

A sheet that works out each line's total, the quote total and the amount of every payment as you type quantities and prices. The same file format also opens in Google Sheets.

Download the Excel file

PDF file

The blank form on this page prints on one sheet, or saves as a PDF from the browser's print dialog.

Go to the blank form

Fill this template on the site, no account

A file has to be sent, opened and answered by hand. In Naam the same template becomes a link the client approves with one tap, with the deposit and payments followed for you.

Blank form to print or save as PDF

Print this page from the browser and only the form comes out, on one sheet; choose "Save as PDF" in the print dialog to keep it as a file. Prices and quantities are left blank for the provider to write.

Quote

Quote no.

Date

Valid until

Provider

Name

Phone

Client

Name

Phone

Site address

Property type

Area (m²)

Start date

Materials

ItemUnitQtyUnit priceTotal
Site inspection visitvisit
Paintingm²
Ceramic or porcelain tilingm²
Gypsum board workm²
Plumbing workpoint
Electrical wiring and fittingspoint
Carpentrypiece
Roof waterproofingm²
Air-conditioner service or installationunit
Debris removaltrip
Post-finishing cleaningservice
Quote total

Payments

Deposit at start 30%

Payment at the halfway point 50%

Balance on handover 20%

Scope of work

What is included: The labour listed in the items and the tools needed for the work.

What is not included: Materials unless listed in the items, and any work not listed in this quote.

Materials supply: Materials and their specifications are agreed with the client before work starts.

Duration

Warranty

Client responsibilities: Access to the site, water and electricity during working hours.

Terms: This quote is valid until the date shown on it. Work starts once the deposit is received. Any work outside this scope is priced in a separate quote after the client agrees. Material prices may change with market prices before purchase.

Provider's signature

Client's approval and signature

A template from Naam: naamapp.com

Other templates

Quoting software for home finishing and repairs