Home finishing and repair quote and estimate template
A clear quote for painting, tiling, plumbing and electrics: items per metre or point, materials, duration, warranty, staged payments and WhatsApp approval.
Start freeFill this template on the site, no accountDownload as Word, Excel or PDF
Build your first quote from this template and send it on WhatsApp in minutes.
Whether your clients say quote, quotation or estimate, this template gives them the same clear offer.
Suggested items
No prices: every provider sets their own.
- Site inspection visit (visit)
- Painting (m²)
- Ceramic or porcelain tiling (m²)
- Gypsum board work (m²)
- Plumbing work (point)
- Electrical wiring and fittings (point)
- Carpentry (piece)
- Roof waterproofing (m²)
- Air-conditioner service or installation (unit)
- Debris removal (trip)
- Post-finishing cleaning (service)
Details on the quote
- Site address
- Property type
- Area (m²)
- Start date
- Materials
Payments
- Deposit at start30%
- Payment at the halfway point50%
- Balance on handover20%
Scope of work
What is included
The labour listed in the items and the tools needed for the work.
What is not included
Materials unless listed in the items, and any work not listed in this quote.
Materials supply
Materials and their specifications are agreed with the client before work starts.
Duration
Each provider writes this in every quote, for the job at hand.
Warranty
Each provider writes this in every quote, for the job at hand.
Client responsibilities
Access to the site, water and electricity during working hours.
Terms
This quote is valid until the date shown on it. Work starts once the deposit is received. Any work outside this scope is priced in a separate quote after the client agrees. Material prices may change with market prices before purchase.
Download this template as Word, Excel or PDF
Free files with this template's items, payments, scope of work and terms, ready to edit. No account is needed, and no prices are filled in: every provider sets their own.
Word file
An editable document for Microsoft Word. The same file format also opens in Google Docs.
Excel file
A sheet that works out each line's total, the quote total and the amount of every payment as you type quantities and prices. The same file format also opens in Google Sheets.
PDF file
The blank form on this page prints on one sheet, or saves as a PDF from the browser's print dialog.
Fill this template on the site, no account
A file has to be sent, opened and answered by hand. In Naam the same template becomes a link the client approves with one tap, with the deposit and payments followed for you.
Blank form to print or save as PDF
Print this page from the browser and only the form comes out, on one sheet; choose "Save as PDF" in the print dialog to keep it as a file. Prices and quantities are left blank for the provider to write.
Quote
Provider
Name
Phone
Client
Name
Phone
Site address
Property type
Area (m²)
Start date
Materials
| Item | Unit | Qty | Unit price | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Site inspection visit | visit | |||
| Painting | m² | |||
| Ceramic or porcelain tiling | m² | |||
| Gypsum board work | m² | |||
| Plumbing work | point | |||
| Electrical wiring and fittings | point | |||
| Carpentry | piece | |||
| Roof waterproofing | m² | |||
| Air-conditioner service or installation | unit | |||
| Debris removal | trip | |||
| Post-finishing cleaning | service | |||
| Quote total | ||||
Payments
Deposit at start 30%
Payment at the halfway point 50%
Balance on handover 20%
Scope of work
What is included: The labour listed in the items and the tools needed for the work.
What is not included: Materials unless listed in the items, and any work not listed in this quote.
Materials supply: Materials and their specifications are agreed with the client before work starts.
Duration
Warranty
Client responsibilities: Access to the site, water and electricity during working hours.
Terms: This quote is valid until the date shown on it. Work starts once the deposit is received. Any work outside this scope is priced in a separate quote after the client agrees. Material prices may change with market prices before purchase.
Provider's signature
Client's approval and signature
A template from Naam: naamapp.com
Other templates
- Translation quote and estimate template
- Quote and estimate template for graphic design
- Interior design quote and estimate template
- Quote and estimate template for photography and video
- Quote and estimate template for printing and advertising
- Construction quote and estimate template for contractors
- Website design quote and estimate template
- Landscaping quote and estimate template
- Quote and estimate template for events and weddings
- Cleaning quote and estimate template
- Quote and estimate template for any service